WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cannabaceae

Taxon: Cannabis sativa L.

Common: hemp Indian hemp marijuana

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 8"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cannabis indica Lam.
  • Cannabis indica Lam. var. kafiristanica Vavilov
  • Cannabis ruderalis Janisch.
  • Cannabis sativa L. subsp. indica
  • Cannabis sativa L. var. indica subsp. indica
  • Cannabis sativa L. var. kafiristanica (Vavilov) E.Small & Cronquist subsp. indica
  • Cannabis sativa L. subsp. sativa
  • Cannabis sativa L. var. sativa subsp. sativa
  • Cannabis sativa L. var. spontanea Vavilov subsp. sativa
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Richard Bauer


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database