WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory

Common: Atlantic camas eastern camas wildhyacinth

Endangered
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Camassia esculenta (Ker Gawl.) B.L.Rob.
  • Cyanotris scilloides Raf.
  • Quamasia hyacinthina (Raf.) Britton
  • Schoenolirion texanum (Scheele) A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal



View Image
Thomas A. Meyer


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database