WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Campanulaceae

Taxon: Campanula rotundifolia L.

Common: bluebell bluebell bellflower harebell

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 4"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Campanula alaskana (A.Gray) W.Wight ex J.P.Anderson
  • Campanula dubia A.DC.
  • Campanula heterodoxa Bong.
  • Campanula intercedens Witasek
  • Campanula petiolata A.DC.
  • Campanula rotundifolia L. var. alaskana A.Gray
  • Campanula rotundifolia L. var. intercedens (Witasek) Farw.
  • Campanula rotundifolia L. var. lancifolia Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
  • Campanula rotundifolia L. var. petiolata (A.DC.) J.K.Henry
  • Campanula rotundifolia L. var. velutina A.DC.
  • Campanula sacajaweana M.Peck
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Keir Morse


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database