WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Campanulaceae

Taxon: Campanula americana L.

Common: American bellflower tall bellflower

Native
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small
  • Campanula americana L. var. illinoensis (Fresen.) Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database