WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. tuberosus

Common: grass pink tuberous grass pink

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Calopogon pulchellus (Salisb.) R.Br.
  • Calopogon pulchellus (Salisb.) R.Br. var. latifolius (H.St.John) Fernald
  • Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. latifolius (H.St.John) B.Boivin
  • Cathea pulchella Salisb.
  • Cathea tuberosa (L.) Morong
  • Cymbidium pulchellum (Salisb.) Sw.
  • Helleborine tuberosa (L.) Kuntze
  • Limodorum barbatum Lam.
  • Limodorum pulchellum Salisb.
  • Limodorum tuberosum L.
  • Limodorum tuberosum L. var. nanum Nieuwl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 8
    • Wetland Indicator = OBL
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database