WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Malvaceae

Taxon: Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenw.) A.Gray

Common: clustered poppy mallow

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 3"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Malva triangulata Leavenw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Thomas A. Meyer


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database