WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler var. stricta subsp. stricta

Common: slimstem reed grass slimstem small reed grass

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at subspecific level)
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Calamagrostis neglecta Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb.
  • Calamagrostis neglecta Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. subsp. stricta
  • Calamagrostis neglecta Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. var. gracilis (Scribn.) Scribn.
  • Calamagrostis neglecta Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. var. micrantha (Kearney) Stebbins
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database