WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler subsp. inexpansa

Common: New England northern reed grass northern reed grass slimstem reed grass

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Calamagrostis californica Kearney
  • Calamagrostis chordorrhiza Porsild
  • Calamagrostis expansa Rickett & Gilly
  • Calamagrostis fernaldii Louis-Marie
  • Calamagrostis hyperborea Lange var. americana (Vasey) Kearney
  • Calamagrostis hyperborea Lange var. elongata Kearney
  • Calamagrostis hyperborea Lange var. stenodes Kearney
  • Calamagrostis inexpansa A.Gray
  • Calamagrostis inexpansa A.Gray var. barbulata Kearney
  • Calamagrostis inexpansa A.Gray var. brevior (Vasey) Stebbins
  • Calamagrostis inexpansa A.Gray var. novae-angliae Stebbins
  • Calamagrostis labradorica Kearney
  • Calamagrostis lacustris (Kearney) Nash
  • Calamagrostis lapponica (Wahlenb.) Hartm. var. brevipilis Stebbins
  • Calamagrostis pickeringii A.Gray var. lacustris (Kearney) Hitchc.
  • Calamagrostis scopulorum M.E.Jones var. bakeri Stebbins
  • Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler var. brevior Vasey
  • Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler var. lacustris (Kearney) C.W.Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database