WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Convolvulaceae

Taxon: Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh

Common: low bindweed low false bindweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 3"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh subsp. spithamaea
  • Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh subsp. stans
  • Convolvulus sepium L. var. pubescens (A.Gray) Fernald
  • Convolvulus spithamaeus L.
  • Convolvulus spithamaeus L. subsp. spithamaeus
  • Convolvulus spithamaeus L. subsp. stans
  • Convolvulus spithamaeus L. var. pubescens (A.Gray) Fernald
  • Convolvulus spithamaeus L. var. stans (Michx.) Fogelberg
  • Convolvulus stans Michx.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database