WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Convolvulaceae

Taxon: Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br.

Common: hedge bindweed hedge false bindweed

Native
twining/trailing perennial herbaceous vine
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant to 10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. subsp. americana
  • Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. subsp. angulata
  • Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. subsp. sepium
  • Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. var. angulata (Brummitt) N.H.Holmgren
  • Calystegia sepium (L.) Pursh var. pubescens A.Gray
  • Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. var. repens (L.) A.Gray
  • Convolvulus nashii House
  • Convolvulus repens L.
  • Convolvulus sepium L.
  • Convolvulus sepium L. var. americanus Sims
  • Convolvulus sepium L. var. communis R.M.Tryon
  • Convolvulus sepium L. var. repens (L.) A.Gray
  • Convolvulus sepium L. var. sepium
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database