WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Caltha palustris L.

Common: cowslip marshmarigold yellow marshmarigold

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Caltha arctica R.Br.
  • Caltha asarifolia DC.
  • Caltha flabellifolia Pursh
  • Caltha minor Mill. subsp. arctica
  • Caltha natans Pall. var. arctica (R.Br.) HultÚn
  • Caltha natans Pall. var. asarifolia (DC.) Huth
  • Caltha palustris L. subsp. arctica
  • Caltha palustris L. subsp. asarifolia
  • Caltha palustris L. subsp. radicans
  • Caltha palustris L. var. arctica (R.Br.) Huth
  • Caltha palustris L. var. asarifolia (DC.) Rothr.
  • Caltha palustris L. var. flabellifolia (Pursh) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Caltha palustris L. var. palustris
  • Caltha palustris L. var. radicans (J.R.Forst.) Huth
  • Caltha radicans J.R.Forst.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul Drobot

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Damon A. Smith



View Image
Paul Drobot


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database