WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P.Beauv. var. canadensis

Common: big reed grass bluejoint grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Calamagrostis anomala Suksd.
  • Calamagrostis atropurpurea Nash
  • Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P.Beauv. var. acuminata Vasey ex Shear & Rydb.
  • Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P.Beauv. var. pallida (Vasey & Scribn.) Stebbins
  • Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P.Beauv. var. robusta Vasey
  • Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P.Beauv. var. typica Stebbins
  • Calamagrostis expansa Rickett & Gilly var. robusta (Vasey) Stebbins
  • Calamagrostis inexpansa A.Gray var. cuprea Kearney
  • Calamagrostis inexpansa A.Gray var. robusta (Vasey) Stebbins
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database