WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners

Common: limestone calamint low calamint

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Apr.; plant 2"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Calamintha glabella (Michx.) Benth. var. angustifolia (Torr.) DeWolf
  • Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
  • Clinopodium glabrum (Nutt.) Kuntze
  • Hedeoma arkansana Nutt.
  • Hedeoma glabra Nutt.
  • Micromeria glabella (Michx.) Benth. var. angustifolia Torr.
  • Satureja arkansana (Nutt.) Briq.
  • Satureja glabra (Nutt.) Fernald
  • Satureja glabella (Michx.) Briq. var. angustifolia (Torr.) Svenson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database