WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook.

Common: American sea-rocket

Introduced - adventive
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 4"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bunias edentula Bigelow
  • Cakile americana Nutt.
  • Cakile californica A.Heller
  • Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. subsp. californica
  • Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. subsp. edentula
  • Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. var. edentula subsp. edentula
  • Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. var. californica (A.Heller) Fernald
  • Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. var. edentula
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database