WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B.Clarke

Common: hair sedge threadleaved beakseed

Native
annual/perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B.Clarke subsp. capillaris
  • Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B.Clarke var. crebra Fernald
  • Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B.Clarke var. isopoda Fernald
  • Fimbristylis capillaris (L.) A.Gray
  • Isolepis brachyphylla (Link) Schult.
  • Isolepis capillaris (L.) Roem. & Schult.
  • Isolepis radiciflora Steud.
  • Scirpus brachyiphyllus Link
  • Scirpus capillaris L.
  • Scirpus muhlenbergii Spreng.
  • Stenophyllus capillaris (L.) Britton
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database