WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Buchloe dactyloides (Nutt.) Engelm.

Common: buffalo grass

Introduced - locally established
perennial grass
plant 4"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bulbilis dactyloides (Nutt.) Raf. ex Kuntze
  • Sesleria dactyloides Nutt.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database