WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Bromus tectorum L. var. glabratus Spenn.

Common: cheat grass downy brome downy chess June grass

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bromus tectorum L. var. nudus Klett & Richter
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database