WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Bromus kalmii A.Gray

Common: Arctic brome earleaved brome Kalms brome prairie brome

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bromus ciliatus L. var. laeviglumis Scribn. ex Shear
  • Bromopsis kalmii (A.Gray) Holub
  • Bromus purgans L., nom. rejic.
  • Bromus purgans L. var. laeviglumis (Scribn. ex Shear) Swallen
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Gary Fewless


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database