WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Bromus inermis Leyss.

Common: Hungarian brome smooth brome

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial grass
plant 3'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bromus inermis Leyss. f. aristatus (Schur) Fernald
  • Bromus inermis Leyss. f. inermis
  • Bromus inermis Leyss. f. villosus (Mert. & W.D.J.Koch) Fernald
  • Bromus inopinatus Brues
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

    More Photos

    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann



    View Image
    S. Kelly Kearns


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database