WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Brassica rapa L.

Common: field mustard rape mustard turnip

Introduced - adventive
annual forb
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Brassica campestris L.
  • Brassica rapa L. var. rapa
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert H. Read

    More Photos

    View Image
    Dennis W. Woodland



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database