WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J.Koch

Common: black mustard

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 6"-60"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sinapis nigra L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

    More Photos

    View Image
    Dennis W. Woodland



    View Image
    Hugh H. Iltis



    View Image
    Hugh H. Iltis


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database