WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.

Common: brown mustard Chinese mustard Indian mustard

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Brassica integrifolia (Willd.) Rupr.
  • Brassica japonica Thunb.
  • Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. var. crispifolia L.H.Bailey
  • Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. var. japonica (Thunb.) L.H.Bailey
  • Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. var. juncea
  • Brassica willdenowii Boiss.
  • Sinapis juncea L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Richard Bauer

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database