WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Brachyactis ciliata (Ledeb.) Ledeb. subsp. angusta

Common: alkali rayless aster

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster angustus (Lindl.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster brachyactis S.F.Blake
  • Brachyactis angusta (Lindl.) Britton
  • Tripolium angustum Lindl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database