WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) Trel.

Common: bearded shorthusk longawned wood grass northern shorthusk

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) Trel. var. glabratum Vasey ex Millsp.
  • Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb. ex Spreng.) P.Beauv. var. glabratum (Vasey ex Millsp.) T.Koyama & Kawano
  • Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb. ex Spreng.) P.Beauv. var. septentrionale Babel
  • Brachyelytrum septentrionale (Babel) G.C.Tucker
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database