WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Bouteloua gracilis (Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths

Common: blue grama eyelash grass graceful grama grass

Introduced - adventive
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bouteloua gracilis (Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths var. stricta (Vasey) Hitchc.
  • Bouteloua oligostachya (Nutt.) Torr. ex A.Gray
  • Chondrosum gracile Willd. ex Kunth
  • Chondrosum oligostachyum (Nutt.) Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database