WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Osmundaceae

Taxon: Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.

Common: Botrychium virginianum

Native
perennial fern
plant 4"-20", frond 4"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw. subsp. europaeum
  • Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw. var. europaeum Ångstr.
  • Osmunda virginiana L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database