WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Taxon: Botrychium simplex E.Hitchc.

Common: least moonwort little grape fern small grape fern

Native
perennial fern
frond 10"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Botrychium simplex E.Hitchc. subsp. typicum
  • Botrychium simplex E.Hitchc. var. laxifolium R.T.Clausen, non (R.T.Clausen) Fernald
  • Botrychium simplex E.Hitchc. var. simplex
  • Botrychium simplex E.Hitchc. var. tenebrosum (A.A.Eaton) R.T.Clausen
  • Botrychium tenebrosum A.A.Eaton
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

More Photos

View Image
Gary Walton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database