WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Taxon: Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr.

Common: leathery grape fern leatherleaved grape fern

Native
perennial fern
plant 4", frond to 36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Botrychium californicum Underw.
  • Botrychium coulteri Underw.
  • Botrychium matricariae (Schrank) Spreng.
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. subsp. californicum
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. subsp. coulteri
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. subsp. silaifolium
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. var. californicum (Underw.) M.Broun
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. var. coulteri (Underw.) M.Broun
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. var. intermedium (D.C.Eaton) Farw.
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. var. robustum (Rupr.) C.Chr.
  • Botrychium multifidum (S.G.Gmel.) Rupr. var. silaifolium (C.Presl) Broun
  • Botrychium silaifolium C.Presl
  • Botrychium silaifolium C.Presl var. coulteri (Underw.) Jeps.
  • Botrychium ternatum (Thunb.) Sw. var. intermedium D.C.Eaton
  • Osmunda multifida S.G.Gmel.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database