WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Taxon: Botrychium minganense Vict.

Common: Mingan moonwort

Special Concern
perennial fern
plant 4"-8", frond 12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. f. minganense (Vict.) Clute
  • Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. subsp. minganense
  • Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. minganense (Vict.) Dole
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Tim Ditzman

More Photos

View Image
Gary Walton


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database