WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Taxon: Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G.Gmel.) Ångstr. subsp. angustisegmentum

Common: lanceleaved grape fern narrow triangle moonwort triangle grape fern triangle moonwort

Native
perennial fern
plant 4-12", frond 5"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Botrychium angustisegmentum (Pease & A.H.Moore) Fernald
  • Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G.Gmel.) Ångstr. var. angustisegmentum Pease & A.H.Moore
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database