WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Bidens vulgatus Greene

Common: big devil's beggar-ticks, tall beggar-ticks

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 4"-60"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bidens puberulus Wiegand
  • Bidens vulgatus Greene f. puberulus (Wiegand) Fernald
  • Bidens vulgatus Greene var. puberulus (Wiegand) Greene
  • Bidens vulgatus Greene var. schizanthus Lunell
  • Bidens vulgatus Greene var. vulgatus
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database