WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Bidens frondosus L.

Common: common beggarticks devils beggarticks

Native
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bidens comosus (A.Gray) Wiegand X B. frondosus L.
  • Bidens frondosus L. f. anomalus (Porter ex Fernald) Fernald
  • Bidens frondosus L. var. anomalus Porter ex Fernald
  • Bidens frondosus L. var. caudatus Sherff
  • Bidens frondosus L. var. frondosus
  • Bidens frondosus L. var. pallidus Wiegand
  • Bidens frondosus L. var. puberulus Wiegand
  • Bidens frondosus L. var. stenodontus Fernald & H.St.John
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database