WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Bidens coronatus (L.) Britton

Common: northern tickseedsunflower tall swamp marigold

Native
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 6"-60"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bidens coronatus (L.) Britton var. brachyodontus Fernald
  • Bidens coronatus (L.) Britton var. tenuilobus (A.Gray) Sherff
  • Bidens coronatus (L.) Britton var. trichospermus (Michx.) Fernald
  • Bidens trichospermus (Michx.) Britton
  • Coreopsis trichosperma Michx.
  • Coreopsis trichosperma Michx. var. tenuiloba A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database