WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd.

Common: purplestem beggarticks purplestemmed tickseed

Native
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. ambiversus Fassett
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. anomalus Farw.
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. connatus
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. fallax (Warnst.) Sherff
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. gracilipes Fernald
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. inundatus Fernald
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. petiolatus (Nutt.) Farw.
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. pinnatus S.Watson
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. submuticus Fassett
  • Bidens connatus Muhl. ex Willd. var. typicus Fassett
  • Bidens petiolatus Nutt.
  • Bidens tripartitius L. var. fallax Warnst.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database