WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Bidens comosus (A.Gray) Wiegand

Common: strawstem beggarticks swamp marigold swamp tickseed

Native
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bidens acutus (Wiegand) Britton
  • Bidens comosus (A.Gray) Wiegand var. acutus Wiegand
  • Bidens tripartitus L., sensu Kartesz (1994)
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database