WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Bidens cernuus L.

Common: nodding beggarticks nodding burmarigold

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1"-60"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bidens cernuus L. f. discoideus (Wimm. & Grab.) Briq. & Cavill.
  • Bidens cernuus L. f. minimus (Huds.) Larss.
  • Bidens cernuus L. var. dentatus (Nutt.) B.Boivin
  • Bidens cernuus L. var. ellipticus Wiegand
  • Bidens cernuus L. var. integrus Wiegand
  • Bidens cernuus L. var. minimus (Huds.) Pursh
  • Bidens cernuus L. var. oligodontus Fernald & H.St.John
  • Bidens cernuus L. var. radiatus DC.
  • Bidens glaucescens Greene
  • Bidens minimus Huds.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Richard Bauer

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Scott A. Milburn


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database