WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Bidens aristosus (Michx.) Britton

Common: midwestern tickseedsunflower swamp marigold

Native
annual/biennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bidens aristosus (Michx.) Britton f. aristosus
  • Bidens aristosus (Michx.) Britton var. fritcheyi Fernald
  • Bidens aristosus (Michx.) Britton var. muticus (A.Gray) A.Gray ex Gatt.
  • Bidens aristosus (Michx.) Britton var. retrorsus (Sherff) Wunderlin
  • Bidens polylepis S.F.Blake var. retrorsus Sherff
  • Coreopsis aristosa Michx.
  • Coreopsis aristosa Michx. var. mutica A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database