WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Betula pumila L.

Common: bog birch dwarf birch swamp birch

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Betula borealis Spach
  • Betula glandulifera (Regel) B.T.Butler
  • Betula glandulosa Michx. var. glandulifera (Regel) Gleason
  • Betula glandulosa Michx. var. hallii (T.J.Howell) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Betula hallii T.J.Howell
  • Betula nana L. var. glandulifera (Regel) B.Boivin
  • Betula pubescens Ehrh. subsp. borealis
  • Betula pumila L. var. glandulifera Regel
  • Betula pumila L. var. glabra Regel
  • Betula pumila L. var. pumila
  • Betula pumila L. var. renifolia Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database