WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Betula papyrifera Marshall

Common: canoe birch paper birch white birch

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Betula alba L. var. elobata Fernald
  • Betula alba L. var. papyrifera (Marshall) Spach
  • Betula papyracea Aiton
  • Betula papyrifera Marshall var. elobata (Fernald) Sarg.
  • Betula papyrifera Marshall var. macrostachya Fernald
  • Betula papyrifera Marshall var. papyrifera
  • Betula papyrifera Marshall var. pensilis Fernald
  • Betula papyrifera Marshall var. commutata (Regel) Fernald
  • Betula papyrifera Marshall var. subcordata (Rydb.) Sarg.
  • Betula subcordata Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database