WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Betula cordifolia Regel

Common: heartleaf birch mountain white birch

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
  • Betula papyrifera Marshall var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database