WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Betula alleghaniensis Britton

Common: yellow birch

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Betula alleghaniensis Britton var. alleghaniensis
  • Betula alleghaniensis Britton var. fallax (Fassett) Brayshaw
  • Betula alleghaniensis Britton var. macrolepis (Fernald) Brayshaw
  • Betula lutea F.Michx.
  • Betula lutea F.Michx. f. fallax Fassett
  • Betula lutea F.Michx. var. macrolepis Fernald
  • Betula purpusii C.K.Schneid. f. fallax (Fassett) B.Boivin
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Darrin Kimbler

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database