WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb.

Common: bull's coral-drops, kitten's-tails

Threatened
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jul.; plant 8"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Gymnandra bullii Eaton
  • Synthyris bullii (Eaton) A.Heller
  • Wulfenia bullii (Eaton) Barnhart
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Rob Baller


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database