WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville

Common: cutleaved waterparsnip low waterparsnip

Native
erect perennial aquatic
blooms Aug.-Sep.; plant 8"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville var. incisa (Torr.) Cronquist
  • Berula incisa (Torr.) G.N.Jones
  • Berula pusilla (Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray) Fernald
  • Siella erecta (Huds.) Pimenov
  • Sium erectum Huds.
  • Sium incisum Torr.
  • Sium pusillum Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database