WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald

Common: American slough grass

Introduced - naturalized
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Beckmannia eruciformis auct. non (L.) Host
  • Beckmannia eruciformis (L.) Host subsp. baicalensis
  • Beckmannia eruciformis (L.) Host var. uniflora Scribn. ex A.Gray
  • Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald subsp. baicalensis
  • Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald var. uniflora (Scribn. ex A.Gray) B.Boivin
  • Panicum syzigachne Steud.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database