WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Barbarea vulgaris R.Br.

Common: garden yellowrocket wintercress yellowrocket

Introduced - naturalized
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 8"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Barbarea arcuata (Opiz ex J.Presl & C.Presl) Rchb.
  • Barbarea stricta Andrz.
  • Barbarea vulgaris R.Br. var. arcuata (Opiz ex J.Presl & C.Presl) Fr.
  • Barbarea vulgaris R.Br. var. brachycarpa Rouy & Foucaud
  • Barbarea vulgaris R.Br. var. longisiliquosa Carion
  • Barbarea vulgaris R.Br. var. sylvestris Fr.
  • Campe barbarea (L.) W.Wight ex Piper
  • Campe stricta (Andrz.) W.Wight ex Piper
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Paul Drobot


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database