WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Baptisia tinctoria (L.) R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton

Common: horseflyweed rattleweed yellow wild indigo

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Baptisia gibbesii Small
  • Baptisia tinctoria (L.) R.Br. var. crebra Fernald
  • Baptisia tinctoria (L.) R.Br. var. projecta Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database