WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely

Common: largeleaved wild indigo milky white indigo white wild indigo

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Baptisia lactea (Raf.) Thieret var. lactea
  • Baptisia leucantha Torr. & A.Gray
  • Baptisia leucantha Torr. & A.Gray var. divaricata Larisey
  • Baptisia leucantha Torr. & A.Gray var. pauciflora Larisey
  • Baptisia pendula Larisey var. macrophylla Larisey
  • Dolichos lacteus Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database