WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Balsamita major Desf.

Common: costmary mintgeranium

Introduced - escaped
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Balsamita major Desf. var. tanacetoides (Boiss.) Moldenke
  • Chrysanthemum balsamita (L.) Baill., non L.
  • Chrysanthemum balsamita L. f. tanacetoides (Boiss.) B.Boivin
  • Chrysanthemum balsamita L. var. tanacetoides Boiss.
  • Pyrethrum balsamita (L.) Willd. var. tanacetoides Boiss.
  • Pyrethrum majus (Desf.) Tzvelev
  • Tanacetum balsamita L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Mark A. Wetter

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database