WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Avena sativa L.

Common: oats

Introduced - escaped
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Avena byzantina K.Koch
  • Avena fatua L. subsp. sativa
  • Avena fatua L. var. sativa (L.) Hausskn.
  • Avena sativa L. var. orientalis (Schreb.) Alef.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Arthur Meeks

    More Photos

    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz



    View Image
    Michael Clayton



    View Image
    Stephen L. Solheim


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database