WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Aureolaria grandiflora (Benth.) Pennell var. pulchra Pennell

Common: largeflowered yellow false foxglove

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 20"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aureolaria grandiflora (Benth.) Pennell subsp. pulchra
  • Gerardia grandiflora Benth. var. pulchra (Pennell) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database